Pokemon GO Bug Type Pokemon List and Attacks

We have the complete list of all Bug type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including Bug type fast and charged attacks, and Bug type effectiveness.
Pokemon GO Bug Type Pokemon List

Bug type is one of the 18 elemental types of Pokemon in Pokemon GO. It was first introduced in Pokemon Red and Green, and is often considered one of the worst element types due to the lackluster fast and charged moves. All the top Pokemon with this element are dual-type, but if Niantic introduces some buffs, that may change and cause some pure types to climb in rank.

Below you can find a list of all Bug type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including the pure Bug types, a breakdown of all Bug type fast and charged moves, and the effectiveness and weaknesses of this element.

All Bug type Pokemon in Pokemon GO

There are 88 Bug type Pokemon in total, with 20 being pure Bug type. Below you can find the full list of all Bug type Pokemon, as well as a list of pure Bug type Pokemon.

Bug type Pokemon List

Total: 84

Pure Bug type Pokemon List

Total: 19

Bug type moves

These are all the Bug type moves, including fast and charged attack moves. There are 11 Bug type moves in total, four of them being fast moves and seven charged moves. The best Bug type Pokemon charged move is Megahorn, dealing 110 Damage at a cost of 55 Energy.

Fast moves

Move NameDamageDPSEPSTime
Bug Bite510120.5
Struggle Bug1510101.5
Hidden Power (Bug)1510101.5
Infestation109.1131.1
Fury Cutter37.5150.4

Charged moves

NameDamageDPSTimeActive
Megahorn11055.02.21.7
Bug Buzz10054.13.72
Silver Wind7040.13.71.7
Signal Beam7538.82.91.8
X-Scissor4538.41.61.2
Fell Stinger5034.42.21.8
Lunge5531.62.92.4

Bug type effectiveness and weaknesses

Bug type Pokemon has the following effectiveness and weakness against other types:

  • Strong against: Dark, Grass, Psychic
  • Weak against: Fairy, Fighting, Fire, Flying, Ghost, Poison, Steel
  • Resistant to: Fighting, Grass, Ground
  • Vulnerable to: Fire, Flying, Rock

Check out our Pokemon GO effectiveness and weakness chart for a complete list of all types.

Leave a Comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.