Pokemon GO Fire Type Pokemon List and Attacks

We have the complete list of all Fire type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including Fire type fast and charged attacks, and Fire type effectiveness.
Pokemon GO Fire Type Pokemon List and Attacks

Fire-type is one of the 18 elemental types of Pokemon in Pokemon GO. These are the seventh most common elemental type Pokemon in the game after Bug and Poison. Fire-types work well with Ground-types since they are super effective against Grass-type and Bug-type Pokemon.

Below you can find a list of all Fire-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including the pure Fire-types, a breakdown of all Fire-type fast and charged moves, and the effectiveness and weaknesses of this element.

All Fire-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO

There are 71 Fire-type Pokemon in total, with 33 being pure Fire-type. Below you can find the full list of all Fire-type Pokemon, as well as a list of pure Fire-type Pokemon.

Fire-type Pokemon List

Total: 71

Pure Fire-type Pokemon List

Total: 33

Fire-type moves

These are all the Fire-type moves, including fast and charged attack moves. There are 21 Fire-type moves in total, 5 of them being fast moves and 16 being charged moves. The best Fire-type charged move is V-create and Sacred Fire++, dealing 95 Damage (97.7 DPS) and 155 Damage (92.4 DPS) respectively.

Fast moves

Move NameDamageDPSEPSTime
Fire Fang1213.38.90.9
Fire Spin1412.79.11.1
Incinerate2912.68.72.3
Ember1010.010.01
Hidden Power (Fire)1510.010.01.5

Charged moves

NameDamageDPSTimeActive
V-create9597.72.81.7
Sacred Fire++15592.42.61.2
Blast Burn11073.33.32.75
Techno Blast (Burn)12072.021.6
Sacred Fire+13570.12.61.2
Overheat16064.042.6
Weather Ball Fire5557.31.61.35
Sacred Fire12055.42.61.2
Blaze Kick4551.11.20.45
Fire Blast14046.74.23.1
Flamethrower7044.62.21.5
Fire Punch5541.72.21.5
Flame Charge7039.13.82.9
Flame Burst7037.72.61.0
Heat Wave9530.13.01.7
Flame Wheel6026.72.72.1

Fire-type effectiveness and weaknesses

Fire-type Pokemon has the following effectiveness and weakness against other types:

  • Strong against: Bug, Grass, Ice, Steel
  • Weak against: Dragon, Fire, Rock, Water
  • Resistant to: Bug, Fire, Grass, Ice, Steel
  • Vulnerable to: Ground, Rock, Water

Check out our Pokemon GO effectiveness and weakness chart for a complete list of all types.

Leave a Comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.