Pokemon GO Flying Type Pokemon List and Attacks

We have the complete list of all Flying type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including Flying type fast and charged attacks, and Flying type effectiveness.
Pokemon GO Flying Type Pokemon List and Attacks

Flying-type is one of the 18 elemental types of Pokemon in Pokemon GO. Generally, Flying-type attacks are powerful, especially when combined with other elemental types like Ground. Naturally, Flying-type Pokemon also have the highest Speed out of all the base Pokemon and fully-evolved Pokemon.

Below you can find a list of all Flying-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including the pure Flying types, a breakdown of all Flying-type fast and charged moves, and the effectiveness and weaknesses of this element.

All Flying-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO

There are 102 Flying-type Pokemon in total, with 3 being pure Flying-type. Below you can find the full list of all Flying-type Pokemon, as well as a list of pure Flying-type Pokemon.

Flying-type Pokemon List

Total: 102

Pure Flying-type Pokemon List

Total: 3

Flying-type moves

These are all the Flying-type moves, including fast and charged attack moves. There are 17 Flying-type moves in total, five of them being fast moves and 12 being charged moves. The best Flying-type charged move is Aeroblast++, dealing 225 Damage (148.9 DPS).

Fast moves

Move NameDamageDPSEPSTime
Gust2512.510.02.0
Air Slash1411.78.31.2
Peck1010.010.01.0
Wing Attack810.011.30.8
Hidden Power (Flying)1510.010.01.5

Charged moves

NameDamageDPSTimeActive
Aeroblast++225148.93.43.2
Aeroblast+200117.63.43.2
Aeroblast18095.33.43.2
Brave Bird13084.52.01.0
Fly8071.11.81.2
Sky Attack8064.02.01.5
Drill Peck6555.72.31.7
Acrobatics10050.02.00.6
Hurricane11044.82.71.2
Aerial Ace5538.22.41.9
Air Cutter6026.72.71.8
Feather Dance358.82.81.7

Flying-type effectiveness and weaknesses

Flying-type Pokemon has the following effectiveness and weakness against other types:

  • Strong against: Fighting, Bug, Grass
  • Weak against: Electric, Rock, Steel
  • Resistant to: Bug, Fighting, Grass, Ground
  • Vulnerable to: Electric, Ice, Rock

Check out our Pokemon GO effectiveness and weakness chart for a complete list of all types.

Leave a Comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.