Pokemon GO Ghost Type Pokemon List and Attacks

We have the complete list of all Ghost type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including Ghost type fast and charged attacks, and Ghost type effectiveness.
Pokemon GO Ghost Type Pokemon List and Attacks

Ghost-type is one of the 18 elemental types of Pokemon in Pokemon GO. These Pokemon tend to only spawn late at night or early in the morning, but you can catch them during Halloween and other spooky limited-time events as well. They are the only elemental type with multiple immunities (or double resistance).

Below you can find a list of all Ghost-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including the pure Ghost types, a breakdown of all Ghost-type fast and charged moves, and the effectiveness and weaknesses of this element.

All Ghost-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO

There are 52 Ghost-type Pokemon in total, with 13 being pure Ghost-type. Below you can find the full list of all Ghost-type Pokemon, as well as a list of pure Ghost-type Pokemon.

Ghost-type Pokemon List

Total: 52

Pure Ghost-type Pokemon List

Total: 13

Ghost-type moves

These are all the Ghost-type moves, including fast and charged attack moves. There are 11 Ghost-type moves in total, five of them being fast moves and six being charged moves. The best Ghost-type Pokemon charged move is Shadow Ball, dealing 100 Damage (66.7 DPS).

Fast moves

Move NameDamageDPSEPSTime
Shadow Claw912.98.60.7
Lick510.012.00.5
Hidden Power (Ghost)1510.010.01.5
Hex108.313.31.2
Astonish87.312.71.1

Charged moves

NameDamageDPSTimeActive
Shadow Ball10066.73.02.4
Shadow Bone8045.72.82.3
Ominous Wind5032.92.31.9
Shadow Punch4028.51.71.3
Night Shade6027.72.62.1
Shadow Sneak5026.12.92.2

How do I catch Ghost-type Pokemon

Pokemon of Ghost-type tend to spawn most commonly in foggy weather, and between the hours of 8 PM to 8 AM. The best odds of catching one are by playing early in the morning or late at night between the aforementioned hours. However, you can also find them during specific events, community days, special research, or even raids if you pay attention to the raid rotations.

Ghost-type effectiveness and weaknesses

Ghost-type Pokemon has the following effectiveness and weakness against other types:

  • Strong against: Ghost, Psychic
  • Weak against: Dark, Normal
  • Resistant to: Bug, Fighting, Normal, Poison
  • Vulnerable to: Dark, Ghost

Check out our Pokemon GO effectiveness and weakness chart for a complete list of all types.

Leave a Comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.