Pokemon GO Grass Type Pokemon List and Attacks

We have the complete list of all Grass type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including Grass type fast and charged attacks, and Grass type effectiveness.
Pokemon GO Grass Type Pokemon List and Attacks

Grass-type is one of the 18 elemental types of Pokemon in Pokemon GO. This elemental type has one of the most vulnerabilities in the game with five, tied with Rock-types. They are also the most resisted type tied with Bug-type, with seven total resistances. Grass-type is the third most common Pokemon type after Normal-type and Flying-type Pokemon elements.

Below you can find a list of all Grass-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including the pure Grasstypes, a breakdown of all Grass-type fast and charged moves, and the effectiveness and weaknesses of this element.

All Grass-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO

There are 107 Grass-type Pokemon in total, with 43 being pure Grass-type. Below you can find the full list of all Grass-type Pokemon, as well as a list of pure Grass-type Pokemon.

Grass-type Pokemon List

Total: 107

Pure Grass-type Pokemon List

Total: 43

Grass-type moves

These are all the Grass-type moves, including fast and charged attack moves. There are 17 Grass-type moves in total, five of them being fast moves and 12 being charged moves. The best Grass-type charged move is Frenzy Plant, dealing 100 Damage (76.9 DPS).

Fast moves

Move NameDamageDPSEPSTime
Razor Leaf1313.07.01
Vine Whip711.710.00.6
Magical Leaf1611.411.41.4
Hidden Power (Grass)1510.010.01.5
Bullet Seed87.312.71.1

Charged moves

NameDamageDPSTimeActive
Frenzy Plant10076.92.62.2
Leaf Storm13067.62.51.1
Solar Beam18066.14.92.7
Power Whip9062.32.61.3
Grass Knot9062.32.61.7
Leaf Blade7061.92.41.3
Petal Blizzard11046.52.61.7
Seed Bomb5543.72.11.2
Energy Ball9041.53.93.0
Leaf Tornado4519.83.12.0
Giga Drain506.43.91.2
Mega Drain254.82.61.0

Grass-type effectiveness and weaknesses

Grass-type Pokemon has the following effectiveness and weakness against other types:

  • Strong against: Ground, Rock, Water
  • Weak against: Bug, Dragon, Fire, Flying, Grass, Poison, Steel
  • Resistant to: Electric, Grass, Ground, Water
  • Vulnerable to: Bug, Fire, Flying, Ice, Poison

Check out our Pokemon GO effectiveness and weakness chart for a complete list of all types.

Leave a Comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.