Pokemon GO Ice Type Pokemon List and Attacks

We have the complete list of all Ice type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including Ice type fast and charged attacks, and Ice type effectiveness.
Pokemon GO Ice Type Pokemon List and Attacks

Ice-type is one of the 18 elemental types of Pokemon in Pokemon GO. The Ice-type Pokemon are the least resistant elemental type in the game, but they do have immunity to freezing. Ice-types are decent attacking Pokemon and can pair well with Ground types. However, overall, Ice is considered one of the weakest elements in Pokemon GO and they are due for some buffs.

Below you can find a list of all Ice-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including the pure Ice types, a breakdown of all Ice-type fast and charged moves, and the effectiveness and weaknesses of this element.

All Ice-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO

There are 41 Ice-type Pokemon in total, with 14 being pure Ice-type. Below you can find the full list of all Ice-type Pokemon, as well as a list of pure Ice-type Pokemon.

Ice-type Pokemon List

Total: 41

Pure Ice-type Pokemon List

Total: 14

Ice-type moves

These are all the Ice-type moves, including fast and charged attack moves. There are 14 Ice-type moves in total, five of them being fast moves and nine being charged moves. The best Ice-type charged move is Techno Blast (Chill) and Avalanche, dealing 120 Damage (72 DPS) and 90 Damage (60 DPS) respectively.

Fast moves

Move NameDamageDPSEPSTime
Frost Breath1011.18.90.9
Ice Shard1210.010.01.2
Hidden Power (Ice)1510.010.01.5
Ice Fang128.013.31.5
Powder Snow66.015.01

Charged moves

NameDamageDPSTimeActive
Techno Blast (Chill)12072.02.01.6
Avalanche9060.02.71.7
Weather Ball Ice5557.31.61.4
Blizzard13054.53.11.5
Icicle Spear6049.62.21.2
Ice Beam9049.13.31.3
Ice Punch5039.91.91.3
Aurora Beam8036.13.63.4
Icy Wind6033.13.32.0

Ice-type effectiveness and weaknesses

Ice-type Pokemon has the following effectiveness and weakness against other types:

  • Strong against: Dragon, Flying, Grass, Ground
  • Weak against: Fire, Ice, Steel, Water
  • Resistant to: Ice
  • Vulnerable to: Fighting, Fire, Rock, Steel

Check out our Pokemon GO effectiveness and weakness chart for a complete list of all types.

Leave a Comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.