Pokemon GO Normal Type Pokemon List and Attacks

We have the complete list of all Normal type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including Normal type fast and charged attacks, and Normal type effectiveness.
Pokemon GO Normal Type Pokemon List and Attacks

Normal-type is one of the 18 elemental types of Pokemon in Pokemon GO. It is one of the original elemental types in Pokemon. It is also the only type not super effective against any other elemental type in the game. Normal and Ground-type Pokemon are good for most type coverage. Normal Pokemon tend to have the lowest Special Attack stats.

Below you can find a list of all Normal-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including the pure Normal types, a breakdown of all Normal-type fast and charged moves, and the effectiveness and weaknesses of this element.

All Normal-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO

There are 115 Normal-type Pokemon in total, with 69 being pure Normal-type. Below you can find the full list of all Normal-type Pokemon, as well as a list of pure Normal-type Pokemon.

Normal-type Pokemon List

Total: 115

Pure Normal-type Pokemon List

Total: 69

Normal-type moves

These are all the Normal-type moves, including fast and charged attack moves. There are 30 Normal-type moves in total, 11 of them being fast moves and 19 being charged moves. The best Normal-type charged move is Giga Impact, dealing 200 Damage (85.1 DPS) for 100 Energy at a 4.7s cooldown.

Fast moves

Move NameDamageDPSEPSTime
Scratch612.08.00.5
Pound711.710.00.6
Tackle510.010.00.5
Quick Attack810.012.50.8
Cut510.010.00.5
Hidden Power1510.010.01.5
Take Down86.78.31.2
Present53.915.41.3
Lock-On13.316.70.3
Transform00.00.02.2
Yawn00.08.81.7

Charged moves

NameDamageDPSTimeActive
Giga Impact20085.14.71
Techno Blast (Normal)12072.021.6
Hyper Beam15059.23.83.3
Weather Ball5557.31.61.35
Last Resort9055.92.92.7
Skull Bash13054.53.11.8
Return3553.00.70.1
Hyper Fang8051.22.51.5
Tri-Attack7545.02.51.3
Body Slam5039.91.91.2
Rest5039.91.91.5
Wrap6037.62.92.1
Stomp5535.61.71.1
Horn Attack4026.21.90.8
Swift6025.72.82.0
Vise Grip3519.51.91.1
Struggle3516.92.21.2
Wrap (Green/Pink)256.52.92.1
Frustration101.52.01.0

Normal-type effectiveness and weaknesses

Normal-type Pokemon has the following effectiveness and weakness against other types:

  • Strong against: None
  • Weak against: Ghost, Rock, Steel
  • Resistant to: Ghost
  • Vulnerable to: Fighting

Check out our Pokemon GO effectiveness and weakness chart for a complete list of all types.

Leave a Comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.