Pokemon GO Poison Type Pokemon List and Attacks

We have the complete list of all Poison type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including Poison type fast and charged attacks, and Poison type effectiveness.
Pokemon GO Poison Type Pokemon List and Attacks

Poison-type is one of the 18 elemental types of Pokemon in Pokemon GO. These Pokemon are considered excellent defensive types since they resist the most common type. Poison-types are all about strategy and status effects rather than all-out damage and DPS. Access to toxic spikes, toxic, and Poison immunity, combined with other status moves make them fun to play.

Below you can find a list of all Poison-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including the pure Poison types, a breakdown of all Poison-type fast and charged moves, and the effectiveness and weaknesses of this element.

All Poison-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO

There are 69 Poison-type Pokemon in total, with 16 being pure Poison-type. Below you can find the full list of all Poison-type Pokemon, as well as a list of pure Poison-type Pokemon.

Poison-type Pokemon List

Total: 69

Pure Poison-type Pokemon List

Total: 16

Poison-type moves

These are all the Poison-type moves, including fast and charged attack moves. There are 11 Poison-type moves in total, four of them being fast moves and seven being charged moves. The best Poison-type charged moves are Sludge Bomb and Gunk Shot, dealing 80 Damage (55.7 DPS) and 130 Damage (54.5 DPS) respectively.

Fast moves

Move NameDamageDPSEPSTime
Poison Jab1012.58.80.8
Acid911.310.00.8
Hidden Power (Poison)1510.010.01.5
Poison Sting58.311.70.6

Charged moves

NameDamageDPSTimeActive
Sludge Bomb8055.72.31.1
Gunk Shot13054.53.11.7
Sludge Wave11037.83.22
Sludge5036.12.11.2
Cross Poison4032.31.50.9
Poison Fang3521.81.70.9
Acid Spray202.73.02.1

Poison-type effectiveness and weaknesses

Poison-type Pokemon has the following effectiveness and weakness against other types:

  • Strong against: Fairy, Grass
  • Weak against: Ghost, Ground, Poison, Rock, Steel
  • Resistant to: Fairy, Fighting, Grass, Poison
  • Vulnerable to: Ground, Psychic

Check out our Pokemon GO effectiveness and weakness chart for a complete list of all types.

Leave a Comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.