Pokemon GO Psychic Type Pokemon List and Attacks

We have the complete list of all Psychic type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including Psychic type fast and charged attacks, and Psychic type effectiveness.
Pokemon GO Psychic Type Pokemon List and Attacks

Psychic-type is one of the 18 elemental types of Pokemon in Pokemon GO. The Psychic element was in the game since Generation I but was initially considered overpowered, and that’s why Steel-type and Dark-type Pokemon were added in Generation II, along with an added Ghost-type vulnerability. It is the fifth most common elemental type in Pokemon GO.

Below you can find a list of all Psychic-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including the pure Psychic types, a breakdown of all Psychic-type fast and charged moves, and the effectiveness and weaknesses of this element.

All Psychic-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO

There are 90 Psychic-type Pokemon in total, with 37 being pure Psychic-type. Below you can find the full list of all Psychic-type Pokemon, as well as a list of pure Psychic-type Pokemon.

Psychic-type Pokemon List

Total: 90

Pure Psychic-type Pokemon List

Total: 37

Psychic-type moves

These are all the Psychic-type moves, including fast and charged attack moves. There are 15 Psychic-type moves in total, five of them being fast moves and 10 being charged moves. The best Psychic-type Pokemon charged move is Psystrike, dealing 90 Damage (70.4 DPS).

Fast moves

Move NameDamageDPSEPSTime
Confusion2012.59.41.6
Zen Headbutt1210.99.11.1
Extrasensory1210.910.91.1
Hidden Power (Psychic)1510.010.01.5
Psycho Cut58.313.30.6

Charged moves

NameDamageDPSTimeActive
Psystrike9070.412.3
Psychic9057.91.32.8
Future Sight12053.31.42.7
Synchronoise8049.20.852.6
Psyshock6547.422.7
Psybeam7030.61.33.2
Mirror Coat6027.72.32.6
Heart Stamp4025.51.11.9
Psycho Boost7024.53.54
Psychic Fangs3022.70.41.2

Psychic-type effectiveness and weaknesses

Psychic-type Pokemon has the following effectiveness and weakness against other types:

  • Strong against: Fighting, Poison
  • Weak against: Dark, Psychic, Steel
  • Resistant to: Fighting, Psychic
  • Vulnerable to: Bug, Dark, Ghost

Check out our Pokemon GO effectiveness and weakness chart for a complete list of all types.

Leave a Comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.