Pokemon GO Rock Type Pokemon List and Attacks

We have the complete list of all Rock type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including Rock type fast and charged attacks, and Rock type effectiveness.
Pokemon GO Rock Type Pokemon List and Attacks

Rock-type is one of the 18 elemental types of Pokemon in Pokemon GO. These elemental types, like Grass-types, have the most weaknesses out of all the types. Generally, these Pokemon have the lowest speed out of all the Pokemon, but usually high Defense and Special Defense and resistances.

Below you can find a list of all Rock-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including the pure Rock types, a breakdown of all Rock-type fast and charged moves, and the effectiveness and weaknesses of this element.

All Rock-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO

There are 65 Rock-type Pokemon in total, with 13 being pure Rock-type. Below you can find the full list of all Rock-type Pokemon, as well as a list of pure Rock-type Pokemon.

Rock-type Pokemon List

Total: 65

Pure Rock-type Pokemon List

Total: 13

Rock-type moves

These are all the Rock-type moves, including fast and charged attack moves. There are 11 Rock-type moves in total, three of them being fast moves and eight charged moves. The best Rock-type Pokemon charged move is Weather Ball Rock and Rock Wrecker, dealing 60 Damage (68.2 DPS) and 110 Damage (67.2 DPS) respectively.

Fast moves

Move NameDamageDPSEPSTime
Rock Throw1213.37.80.9
Smack Down1613.36.71.2
Hidden Power (Rock)1510.010.01.5

Charged moves

NameDamageDPSTimeActive
Weather Ball Rock6068.21.61.4
Rock Wrecker11067.23.62.0
Rock Slide8047.42.71.5
Power Gem8044.12.92.0
Stone Edge10043.52.30.7
Ancient Power7042.43.52.9
Rock Blast5036.12.11.6
Rock Tomb7030.63.22.3

Rock-type effectiveness and weaknesses

Rock-type Pokemon has the following effectiveness and weakness against other types:

  • Strong against: Bug, Fire, Flying, Ice
  • Weak against: Fighting, Ground, Steel
  • Resistant to: Fire, Flying, Normal, Poison
  • Vulnerable to: Fighting, Grass, Ground, Steel, Water

Check out our Pokemon GO effectiveness and weakness chart for a complete list of all types.

Leave a Comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.