Pokemon GO Steel Type Pokemon List and Attacks

We have the complete list of all Steel type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including Steel type fast and charged attacks, and Steel type effectiveness.
Pokemon GO Steel Type Pokemon List and Attacks

Steel-type is one of the 18 elemental types of Pokemon in Pokemon GO. The Steel-type Pokemon were introduced alongside Dark types in Generation II, which was when the Pokemon Gold and Silver series were released. Pokemon Silver also joined the series later on in the generation. Steel and Dark were meant to balance out Psychic Pokemon who were overpowered and Fighting-type who were underpowered.

Below you can find a list of all Steel-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including the pure Steel types, a breakdown of all Steel-type fast and charged moves, and the effectiveness and weaknesses of this element.

All Steel-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO

There are 56 Steel-type Pokemon in total, with 9 being pure Steel-type. Below you can find the full list of all Steel-type Pokemon, as well as a list of pure Steel-type Pokemon.

Steel-type Pokemon List

Total: 56

Pure Steel-type Pokemon List

Total: 9

Steel-type moves

These are all the Steel-type moves, including fast and charged attack moves. There are 13 Steel-type moves in total, five of them being fast moves and eight being charged moves. The best Steel-type Pokemon charged moves are Doom Desire and Meteor Mash, dealing 70 Damage (87.4 DPS) and 100 Damage (76.9 DPS) respectively.

Fast moves

Move NameDamageDPSEPSTime
Steel Wing1113.87.50.8
Iron Tail1513.66.41.1
Metal Claw811.410.00.7
Bullet Punch910.011.10.9
Hidden Power (Steel)1510.010.01.5

Charged moves

NameDamageDPSTimeActive
Doom Desire7087.41.71.4
Meteor Mash10076.92.62.3
Magnet Bomb7053.02.82.2
Heavy Slam7046.72.11.5
Gyro Ball8038.83.33
Iron Head6037.91.91.3
Flash Cannon10037.02.71.6
Mirror Shot5031.62.41.8

How do I catch Steel-type Pokemon?

There are multiple ways to catch Steel-type Pokemon. Shieldon and Bronzor can spawn randomly in the wild. Magnetic lures also increase the odds of spawning Steel types. You can also get Steel-type Pokemon from raids, spotlight hours, research tasks, Team GO Rocket Grunts, and other events.

Steel-type effectiveness and weaknesses

Steel-type Pokemon has the following effectiveness and weakness against other types:

  • Strong against: Fairy, Ice, Rock
  • Weak against: Electric, Fire, Steel, Water
  • Resistant to: Bug, Dragon, Fairy, Flying, Grass, Ice, Normal, Poison, Psychic, Rock, Steel
  • Vulnerable to: Fighting, Fire, Ground

Check out our Pokemon GO effectiveness and weakness chart for a complete list of all types.

Leave a Comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.