Pokemon GO Water Type Pokemon List and Attacks

We have the complete list of all Water type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including Water type fast and charged attacks, and Water type effectiveness.
Pokemon GO Water Type Pokemon List and Attacks

Water-type is one of the 18 elemental types of Pokemon in Pokemon GO. They are currently the most common type of Pokemon element in the game. These Pokemon are fairly strong in terms of defense, being only vulnerable to Electric and Grass-type Pokemon.

Below you can find a list of all Water-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO, including the pure Water types, a breakdown of all Water-type fast and charged moves, and the effectiveness and weaknesses of this element.

All Water-type Pokemon in Pokemon GO

There are 142 Water-type Pokemon in total, with 67 being pure Water-type. Below you can find the full list of all Water-type Pokemon, as well as a list of pure Water-type Pokemon.

Water-type Pokemon List

Total: 142

Pure Water-type Pokemon List

Total: 67

Water-type moves

These are all the Water-type moves, including fast and charged attack moves. There are 23 Water-type moves in total, five of them being fast moves and 18 charged moves. The best Water-type Pokemon charged move is Origin Pulse, dealing 130 Damage (99.4 DPS).

Fast moves

Move NameDamageDPSEPSTime
Waterfall1613.36.71.2
Bubble1210.011.71.2
Water Gun510.0100.5
Hidden Power (Water)1510.0101.5
Splash00.011.61.7

Charged moves

NameDamageDPSTimeActive
Origin Pulse13099.41.71.4
Hydro Cannon9085.31.90.5
Crabhammer8576.11.91.5
Techno Blast (Douse)12072.02.01.6
Weather Ball Water5557.31.61.4
Hydro Pump13051.23.30.9
Surf6549.71.71.4
Razor Shell4547.21.30.7
Aqua Tail5039.91.91.2
Scald8034.63.71.3
Muddy Water5034.42.21.2
Bubble Beam4532.31.91.5
Brine6031.32.31.5
Water Pulse7030.63.22.2
Aqua Jet4523.62.61.7
Octazooka5021.72.31.3
Hydro Pump (Blastoise)9018.04.52.2
Scald (Blastoise)505.34.72.5

Water-type effectiveness and weaknesses

Water-type Pokemon has the following effectiveness and weakness against other types:

  • Strong against: Fire, Ground, Rock
  • Weak against: Dragon, Grass, Water
  • Resistant to: Fire, Ice, Steel, Water
  • Vulnerable to: Electric, Grass

Check out our Pokemon GO effectiveness and weakness chart for a complete list of all types.

Leave a Comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.