PRIVACY POLICY
Dated: May 1, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes how Gamer Digest (“Gamer Digest,” “we,” or “us”) processes personal data about you that we collect through our website at www.gamerdigest.com, as well as any other applications operated and controlled by us from which you are accessing this Privacy Policy (the “Site”).  This Privacy Policy is included with and supplements our Terms of Use at www.gamerdigest.com/terms. The services that we may provide to you via the Site are referred to herein as the “Services.”  This Privacy Policy explains our online information collection and use practices, and the choices you can make about the way we use such information.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that we collect offline, such as by telephone, facsimile, postal mail, or other offline means or media. It is important that you take the time to read and understand this Privacy Policy so that you can appreciate how we use your personal information.  

REMEMBER IF YOU USE OR ACCESS THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  AS WE UPDATE OR EXPAND THE SERVICES, WE MAY CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY UPON NOTICE TO YOU, HOWEVER, PLEASE REVIEW IT FROM TIME TO TIME.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

a. Information You Provide

We may collect the following personal information about you that you choose to provide us when you use our Site:

  • Account Information: Upon creating an account on the Site, we may collect your contact and account registration information such as name, email address, physical address, phone number, and account username.
  • Contact Correspondence: If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. 
  • Contact Information: When you communicate with us through our Site, we may collect your contact information including your first and last name, email address, and phone number. In addition, we may collect any other personal information that you choose to provide in the content of any messages you send to us.
  • Social Media Use: We may receive personal information that we collect from your interaction with our social media pages. 
  • Comments: Certain aspects of the Site may allow you to post or otherwise submit comments, photos, videos, graphics, information, posts, and other content to the Site. Upon submission, all such content may become publicly available and may be viewed, read, collected, or used by others, outside of our control, including any geo-location, tags, or other metadata in such submissions
  • Reviews and Forums: We collect any personal information that you provide to us in publicly available comments, reviews, testimonials, and other similar forums.

We may combine personal information you submit through the Services with other information we have collected from you, whether on-line or off-line. We treat the combined information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

b. Information from Use of the Services 

Through your use of the Services, we may also gather information about your use of the Services that does not identify you directly but may identify your computer or device. Generally, this information is collected through what we refer to in this Privacy Policy as “Traffic Data.” We may collect and store such Traffic Data automatically whenever you interact with the Services. For example, we may collect your IP address, the hostname of your computer or device, browser information and reference site domain name every time you use the Services. We may collect information regarding user traffic patterns and usage of the Services. This Traffic Data does not, however, contain anything that can personally identify you, though it may identify your computer or device. Traffic Data is used to analyze and improve the Services, to provide you with a better experience with the Services, and to show you offers tailored to you.

c. Data about Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information through the Services from children under the age of 13. We reserve the right to delete any information identified as having been provided through the Services from children under the age of 13. 

d. Information Collected Using Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Site, pages visited, and language preferences. We and our service providers use this information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, display information more effectively, and to personalize your experience while using the Site. More specifically, we use cookies to: (i) recognize your computer or device to make your use of the Site easier, such as to remember your locations of interest and other preferences with the Site; (ii) gather statistical information about use of the Site in order to continually improve its design and functionality, understand how individuals use it, and to assist us with resolving questions regarding it; (iii) select which of our advertisements or offers are most likely to appeal to you and display them while you are on the Site and on other websites, applications, and online services that you use; and (iv) track consumer responses to online advertisements. For more information on Cookies, please see Section 4 of this Privacy Policy.

e. Information on Online Activities

We also collect information about your online activities on websites and connected devices over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps, and other online features and services.  For example, we use Google Analytics on our Sites to help us analyze your use of our Sites and diagnose technical issues.

2. HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

We use personal information submitted by you or otherwise collected through the Services for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection. Generally, we use the information you provide for the reason for which it was provided. For example, if you contact us by e-mail, we will use the personal information you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem and will respond to the email address from which the contact came. We may also use personal information about you as specifically described below:

  • Requests, Inquiries, and Applications: We may use your personal information to process, evaluate, and respond to your requests, inquiries, and applications. If you request certain information from us, we will use your personal information to process and respond to your request.
  • Manage Our Relationship With You: We may use your personal information to send you important information regarding our relationship with you or regarding the Services, such as information about changes to our terms, conditions, policies, and other administrative information.
  • Internal Business Purposes: We may use your Personal Information for internal business purposes, including without limitation, to help us operate, evaluate, and improve the quality of the Services; to better understand those individuals that utilize the Services; to verify your identity; to prevent, protect against, identify, or address fraud, unauthorized activity, claims, liabilities, and other wrongdoing; to provide you with customer service; and to generally manage our business. 
  • Analytics: We may use Traffic Data to perform data analytics. To learn more about how we use Traffic Data, please see Section 4 of this Privacy Policy.
  • Promotions: We use Traffic Data and other personal information to let you know about offers, products, and services that we think may be of interest to you, including through direct mail, email, on our Services, and on third party sites.
  • Legal Requirements, Industry Standards, and Contractual Obligations: We may use your personal information for complying with and enforcing applicable legal requirements, industry standards, and our contractual obligations.

We may use non-personal information or aggregate information that does not identify an individual without restriction, and we may share such information with third parties.

3. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may share your personal information only as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.

  • Affiliates: We may share your personal information with our affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our affiliates will be bound to maintain that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 
  • Service Providers: We may share your personal information with individuals or companies that we hire to provide services to us, such as website hosting services and moderating, mobile application hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service, e-mail and direct mail delivery services, auditing services, and other services, in order to enable them to provide those services. 
  • Business Partners: We may share information with third party marketing companies and advertising partners, who may use the information to deliver advertisements about our products and about third-party products that may be of interest to you by mail, email, on this website, or on other websites. 
  • Business Transfers: We may transfer your personal information in the event of a business sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, bankruptcy, liquidation, or reorganization. We may also disclose your personal information in the course of due diligence of such a transaction. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of Gamer Digest (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your personal information and other information. Whether the recipient of your personal information in these cases will handle your personal information pursuant to this Privacy Policy will depend on the applicable law and other factors. 
  • Legal Requirements: We use and disclose personal information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (i) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (ii) to comply with legal process; (iii) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (iv) to enforce our terms and conditions; (v) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (vi) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and (vii) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
  • Passively Collected Information: We may share Traffic Data that does not identify you directly, but may identify your computer or device, as described in Section 4 of this Privacy Policy.
  • Comments and Forums: If you provide personal information through the Services in comments to a blog or in a testimonial, this information will be publicly available to anyone using the Services.

4. COOKIES AND OTHER PASSIVE COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES

As you navigate the Services, certain Traffic Data may be passively collected, meaning it is gathered without your actively providing it. This is done using the following technologies in the following ways:

  • Through your browser: Certain information is collected by most browsers, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type and operating system type and version screen resolution, and Internet browser type and version.
  • Through your device: If you access the Services through a mobile device or other network-connected product, certain information may be collected about that device, including your device type, network service provider, and other identifiers. We may collect unique device identifiers (such as IDFA and AID tags and UUID and UDID identifiers) associated with the devices you use to access the Products.
  • Using cookies: Like many companies, our Services may use “cookies” to help make sure the Services are meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements. Cookies are bits of text that are placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. We may use cookies set by us on the Services to tell us, for example, whether you have visited us before or if you are a new visitor. You can refuse our use of some or all cookies by turning off the use of cookies in your web browser. If you use your browser settings to block all types of cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our Services or functionality may be limited. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. Changing your internet browser settings can prevent the use of cookies. Each browser has a different procedure for disabling the use of cookies. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may visit http://www.aboutcookies.org where you can review information on how to control cookies on a variety of browsers.
  • Using Monitoring Tools: Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called “tracking pixels” or “clear gifs”) to better tailor the Services in order to provide a better service. These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has used or accessed our Services. These technologies usually work in conjunction with cookies. To disable cookies used on our Services, and therefore any other tracking technologies that work in conjunction with these cookies, please follow the instructions below.
  • IP Address: Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider. An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user uses or accesses the Services, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many online service providers, including website operators. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering the Services.

Although our use of passive collection technologies may change over time as technology evolves, the above descriptions are designed to provide you with additional detail about our current approach to information collected from passive technologies.

5. SECURITY 

We take what we believe to be reasonable steps to protect the personal information collected by us from loss, misuse, unauthorized use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, no network, server, database, or Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure, error-free, or “hacker proof.” Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you provide to us. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any personal information. You acknowledge that the technical processing and transmission of the Site content may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Accordingly, Gamer Digest is not responsible for the security of information transmitted via the Internet. You also agree that Gamer Digest shall not be liable to you for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Site.

6. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION BY OTHERS 

The Site may also contain links to third party websites. The Site may contain links to other websites for the convenience of users in locating information, products, or services that may be of interest. If you access a third-party website from a link on this Site, any information you disclose on that website is not subject to this Privacy Policy. It is possible that these links may be used by third parties or others to collect personal or other information about you. Gamer Digest is not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites, advertisers, or third parties or the content of such websites and it is your sole obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other websites. Gamer Digest does not control these third parties’ use of cookies, collection of information, or how they manage such information. It is solely your obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other websites, advertisers and any third parties. 

7. DATA RETENTION

We generally retain personal information for so long as it may be relevant to the purposes above, or for longer when required by law. To dispose of personal information, we may anonymize it, delete it, or take other appropriate steps. Even if we delete your personal information, it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time for legal, tax, or regulatory reasons, or for legitimate and lawful business purposes. 

8. WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS PROCESSED

Gamer Digest is based in the United States. No matter where you are located, you consent to the processing, transfer, and storage of your personal information in and to the United States.  The laws of the United States governing data protection may not be as comprehensive or as protective as the laws in the country where you live. 

9. COMMENTS AND USER CONTENT

All materials or comments posted to any aspect of the Site are public. Please refer to the Terms of Use at www.gamerdigest.com/terms/ for further detail concerning Comments and other materials submitted to the Site. As such, Gamer Digest assumes no liability for the accuracy of such information, no duty to update or correct such information, and no liability for such communications arising under the laws of copyright, libel, privacy, obscenity, or otherwise. Any comment system on the Site may utilize an opt-in Geolocation service in accordance with a prevailing community standard such as HTML 5. Such Geolocation opt-in ability is managed by the user’s browser settings. If a user chooses to opt-in to the Geolocation service, the user’s comments may be associated with the user’s location, both internally within Gamer Digest and publicly on the Site. 

10. YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES 

Opt Out From Direct Electronic Communications. We may send you direct electronic communications, such as through email. You may “opt out” of receiving these electronic communications by following the instructions in the message that you receive, or by contacting us as set forth below, indicating which communications you no longer wish to receive. Note that if you are a user we may still send certain administrative messages to you by email. Please note that if you use more than one name or email address when communicating with Gamer Digest or using the Services, you may continue to receive communications from us to any name or email address not specified in your opt-out request.

Opt Out From Cookie-Related Processing. You can opt out from certain cookie-related processing as described in Section 4 of this Privacy Policy. 

Additional Opt Out Rights. You may opt out of having your directly identifiable personal information, which has been voluntarily provided to us through online forms, membership or registration forms, surveys, or e-mail, prospectively retained by us, used by us for secondary purposes, or disclosed by us to third parties, by contacting us as set forth below and including your name and physical address. Please note that certain exceptions to this opt-out right may apply where permitted by applicable law, including where we are unable to verify your identity, where personal information is necessary to obtain the services you have requested, or where personal information must be retained to comply with applicable law or legal process. 

Right to Access and Correct. Upon your request via postal mail, e-mail, or telephone, we will provide you with a summary of any directly identifiable personal information retained by us that has been voluntarily provided by you to Gamer Digest through online forms, registration forms, surveys, or e-mail. You may modify, correct, change or update your personal information by contacting us via postal mail, e-mail, or telephone at the addresses or numbers in this Privacy Policy. 

11. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 provides you with the right to request certain information regarding disclosure of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes, including a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. In order to obtain such information, please contact us as set forth herein.

12. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The business and operations of Gamer Digest may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, our data handling practices, or the features of our services, websites, and apps. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Modifications to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Services and the new Effective Date will be displayed at the top of this Privacy Policy. In certain circumstances, Gamer Digest may, but need not, provide you with additional notice of such modifications, such as via email. Modifications will be effective thirty (30) days following the Effective Date, or such other date as communicated in any other notice to you. Where required by applicable law, we will apply changes only with your consent.

Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before you provide any personal information. This Privacy Policy was updated on the date indicated above. Your continued participation in our programs, services, and events following the effectiveness of any modifications to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those modifications. If any modification to this Privacy Policy is not acceptable to you, you should cease accessing, browsing, and otherwise utilizing Gamer Digest’s website, as well as its programs, services, and events.

13. CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE’S INFORMATION

You must be at least 18 years old or older to use our Site.  The Site is intended for a general audience and we do not knowingly collect personal information under age 18 through the Site. 

As stated in Section 1(c) of this Privacy Policy, we do not knowingly collect personal information through the Services from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that a child under age 13 has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us using the information in Section 14.

14. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the use of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at [email protected]